It was all the Lord's work to Dr. Larch
[…] Two years later, many of the scenes and sentences from my John Irving phase remain present in my mind, now more than ever with the September 1, 2021 Supreme Court ruling in Whole Woman’s Health et al v Austin Reeve Jackson, Judge et al, allowing Texas’ most recent attempt to pass a heartbeat bill to go forward.
Texas bill, SB8, the “Texas Heartbeat Act”, came into effect on September 1, 2021. Unlike the 2019 bills, which banned abortions after six-weeks outright, SB8 says at section 171.204, “except as provided by section 171.205, a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat for the unborn child...or failed to perform a test to detect a fetal heartbeat”. The notion behind this provision is that a fetal heartbeat predicts viability. While this provision harkens back to the 2019 heartbeat bills, SB8 takes an important step further.